On the job injury
Seattle, WA
Viewed 17 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Workers Compensation
Flag as objectionable
If I was hurt on the job but no action was taken except threat to loose job then reinjured same area recently and was asked if I was under dr care (I said no due to threats) then what is best course of action to do?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Making threats to dissuade workers from filing claims about on the job injuries is prohibited under the law. Taking adverse actions against workers because the workers file L&I claims is also prohibited.
If a covered employer refuses to file the necessary reports, the employee can file the report. L&I claims can be filed at http://www.lni.wa.gov/ . Filing a report directly with L&I is free. You can also review your specific facts with your attorney to see what legal options you have. |