on the job accidents

Can I be sued for an accident at work? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Charity Anastasio

Charity Anastasio

Contributor Level 4
It depends. The question to ask are whether a party could find you at fault. It is possible that your employer could also be sued, but this would not necessarily exclude you from being sued as well. More information would be necessary to properly evaluate whether you could be held liable or not.

Negligence is a commonly claimed for tort actions (sueing for a wrong done against someone, a civil action). The basic requirements are a legal duty and breach of that duty. Feel free to email with questions. Hope this is helpful.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard