Skip to main content

ON the form I-130 Question number 16 It asks if you had any immigration proceedings or trouble. Is that US only?

Temecula, CA |

say for example you are filing for your wife abroad and she has been deported in Denmark . . but now you are filing for a cry to go to the USA . the question 16 thats only for USA right ?

Attorney Answers 6

Posted

That question is concerned only with the US.

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

3 found this helpful

15 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

So.. if she got deported in Annother country like denmark.. YOu answer "NO" correct? EVen if it shows in her passport that she cannot go back to denmark for 2 years. because she overstayed her visa in denmark.. She never been to the usa.

Giacomo Jacques Behar

Giacomo Jacques Behar

Posted

Correct. The answer is still "no".

Posted

Question 16 only refers to U.S. removal proceedings.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

10 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes, only the U.S. But the I-485 or the immigrant visa form relating to criminal issues applies to all countries.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

11 lawyers agree

Posted

Only for the US.

(626) 771-1078 Los Angeles Attorney Theodore Huang, Esq. This is not legal advice. No attorney/client relationship is established. Attorney Huang is licensed in MD; practice limited to federal law.

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree

Posted

I agree with my colleagues, this question relates only to US immigration proceedings.

Any and all responses to this and any other questions are intended for basic informational purposes only and are not legal advice.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

7 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes, the answer to that question on I-130 only pertains to United States immigration proceedings.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Form I-130 (alien relative) topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics