Skip to main content

On the CIV-110 form,UNLAWFUL DETAINER case what does it mean when the court dismisses an action and boxes 1a2 & 1b5 are checked?

Los Angeles, CA |

On the REQUEST 4 DISMISSAL form the boxes above which read "Without prejudice" & Entire action of all parties and all causes of action".

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Best answer

    The plaintiff is voluntarily dismissing the entire case against all defendants. "Without prejudice" means that the plaintiff can refile the same case again against one or more of the same defendants (so long as not barred by the statute of limitations). In other words, the eviction is over, for now.

    Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is general in nature and is not intended, nor should be construed, as legal advice for a particular case. This Avvo.com posting does not create any attorney-client relationship with the author. For specific advice about your particular situation, please consult with your own attorney.


  2. Pltf has decided for the time being to drop the case. you might be able to argue for costs as the prevaing party.


  3. A dismissal without prejudice means that the case has been dismissed but that it may be re-filed so long as it not now time barred.

    If this answer was helpful, please mark it as helpful or as a best answer. This answer is for general education purposes only. It neither creates an attorney-client relationship nor provides legal guidance or advice. The answer is based on the limited information provided and the answer might be different had additional information been provided. You should consult an attorney.

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics