On statute of limations on old debt. I have hospital bill from 2003. went tocollection 4-2004. is this debt still collectable?
Kennewick, WA
Viewed 43 times.
Posted 25 days ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
question on medical debt
Answers (1)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 25 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
The statute of limitation will depend on the type of debt and hospital debts and generally done under a contract for services, the forms you sign in the admission deparment will generally include the clause " I am responsable for payment" or words to that effect. This is a contract and contracts are enforceable for 10 years.
I have pasted a link to the statute below and the first five or six chapters is where you will want look, http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=4.16&full=true Good Luck
Back to Search Results
Next question: How do we collect a bill from out of state, New Hampshire/Georgia? Previous question: how to be a broker on the oil industry? |