On social security disability and owe 25000 credit cards. If I default or declare bankrupcty will the gov't be informed?

My daughter has already paid $10,000 earlier this year and won't pay anymore. Am worried if Social Secuirity finds out I will be kicked off for having spent somuch money.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jeffrey David Curl

Jeffrey David Curl

Contributor Level 4
Social security benefits are not revoked by filing bankruptcy or by defaulting on payments to credit card companies. Unless there is some fraud or other issue at play not mentioned in your question, neither the bankruptcy, nor the disability benefits should be affected. That would defeat the "fresh start" principle underlying bankruptcy.

The question as phrased is a little vague and light on facts. As such, I recommend you speak with counsel regarding the facts surrounding both for filing bankruptcy and social security benefits. Best of luck to you.

This information is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. This does not constitute the formation of an attorney-client relationship. You should consult an attorney for individual advice regarding the specifics of your situation.
1 0
Jeffrey Daniel Larkin

Jeffrey Daniel Larkin

Contributor Level 7
Your benefits will not be effected if you declare bankruptcy. If you are on a fixed income, this is oftentimes the best financial decision all things considered. I am located in San Diego and can offer assistance if interested.

Mr. Larkin is licensed to practice law in CA and is located in San Diego. His response here does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Larkin strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about the specifics of their case.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard