Skip to main content

On probation for a misdeneanor theft and seperately have a civil judgement for unpaid credit card can they violate me for not pa

Gaithersburg, MD |
Filed under: Credit Debt

Paying the credit card judgement

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

No. Civil lawsuits and judgments have no bearing on your probation status and cannot result in a violation.

Posted

As a general rule, no, civil actions do not impact criminal probation. But look at the terms of your probation. If you were ordered to pay the debt as a condition of your probation, failure to pay the debt may be a violation. You need to have a lawyer look at the actual terms of your probation before anyone can give you a good answer.

Posted

No, unless restitution was also made a part of your disposition on the criminal matter. If that is the case, you can be violated, and you will probably be dealing with central collections.

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer