On probation and gets 2 msd.., and an evading arrest but never got arrested 3rd degree felony?

Asked over 1 year ago - Galveston, TX

she was walking out of her home and was arrested and was brought up on these charges, of driv w/o license/previous conv../ficticious plate/and no fin resp. no tickets received,..and evading arrest all from the past troubles with the pd in her little town, 3 cops,

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I'm not sure that there is a question asked here. I suggest you call a Galveston criminal defense lawyer.

  2. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It seems that she has now been arrested on the 3rd degree felony evading. It could be that the charges had not been filed, thus a warrant had not issued. She needs to consult with her lawyer regarding where the charge stemmed from and why there was a delay in filing.

    The information provided is not advice but a legal perspective and you should schedule a consultation with the... more
  3. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Is there a question in there that I am missing?

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

34,524 answers this week

3,794 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,524 answers this week

3,794 attorneys answering