On my indictment papers it states I'm charged with less than gram state jail felony but when I went to jail i had an oz

Asked almost 2 years ago - Amarillo, TX

when I was arrested they stated i had approx. $1600 worth of meth and on my indictment papers it says less than one gram state jail felony

Attorney answers (2)

  1. James Gary Sullivan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . If the official lab results come back with less than one gram, you should consider yourself fortunate to be charged with only a state jail felony. It may be a mistake on the part of the government in which case it probably would not behoove you to correct it.

  2. Evan Edward Pierce-Jones

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . What is the question?

    Generally speaking, prosecutors will charge the correct amount as they see it. You should discuss this apparent mistake with your lawyer so that he or she can look into whether another charge is coming.

    Answers on Avvo are for general information purposes only and should not be relied upon as legal advice. No... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now