On my boyfriends criminal court case info on line shows things that i dont know the meaning of it? can someone please explain it

Asked 8 months ago - Phoenix, AZ

Flag

HES STILL IN CUSTODY HE HAS 4 OPEN CHARGES HE HAS A BOND FOR 1 OF THEM HAS COURT ON THE 28 BUT JUST YESTERDAY THEY FILED ROC– Release Order/Order Regarding Counsel - Party (001) 9/26/2012
NOTE: IA Release Order
9/25/2012 IAD - Initial Appearance Document - Party (001) 9/26/2012
NOTE: IA Packet

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered September 26, 2012 11:30. It looks as though he had an initial appearance, and the court may have appointed a public defender. Whatever the issue is, if your boyfriend is charged with a crime(s) he needs representation. Contact a lawyer immediately. The lawyer can obtain court documents and get to the bottom of everything.

    Good luck,
    Aaron M. Black
    Criminal & DUI Defense Attorney
    Martindale AV® Preeminent™ Lawyer
    2012 Southwest SuperLawyer Rising Star
    AVVO 10/10 Superb Lawyer

    Law Office of Aaron M. Black, PLLC
    3219 East Camelback Road #573
    Phoenix, AZ 85018
    Office #: 480-729-1683
    Email: aaron@aaronblacklaw.com
    www.aaronblacklaw.com

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered September 26, 2012 11:28. Speaking with his attorney is always the best way to know. If your boyfriend is unaware of what is happening with his case, he needs to get up to speed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary