On May 7, 2008 I delivered my son at Antelope Valley Hospital And This Lady Gave Me an Epidural and it missed up my whole back.

Asked about 1 year ago - Lancaster, CA

Now I can't even do Normal Things like I used to.I just got out of the hospital and they gave me a shot in my but and it took away my whole memory I can't remember nothing.661-361-0550 If your interested in taking her case.

Attorney answers (9)

  1. Mariam Mary Margaryan

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your question needs clarification as when you first learned that your back was injured from the epidural. In any event, you can use the Avvo “Find a Lawyer” option or check the State Bar website at www.calbar.ca.gov for qualified medical malpractice attorneys in your area and speak with several about the details of your case for further advise.

    This information is not intended as legal advice or to create an attorney-client relationship between you and any... more
  2. Sagar P. Parikh

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to consult with a medical malpractice attorney, as there are medical records that will need to be reviewed.

    SP@BeverlyHillsLawPartners.com
    323-703-3581

  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should have a local malpractice lawyer order your medical records to investigate

  4. Ajay Mohan Kwatra

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Why did you wait so long?

  5. Samuel George Stamas

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The statute of limitations has ran on your claim unless your memory problem has lasted a very long time, I'm not sure you will be successful in any claim.

    No attorney-client or confidential relationship is created through this communication. Answers to questions are... more
  6. Armen Michael Tashjian

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Unfortunately you have waited too long if the medical error occurred in 2008.

  7. Christopher John Gansen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . You need an attorney experienced in medical malpractice cases. There is a clear problem re: statute of limitations, but with additional facts there's at least a chance you can overcome it. Consult an attorney immediately.

    Christopher J. Gansen

    Gansen Law Group
    11111 Santa Monica Bl., Suite 100
    Los Angeles, CA 90025
    Tel: (424) 201.5625
    Fax: (310) 744.0111
    www.gansenlawgroup.com

  8. Craig S. Walkon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . If your dates are correct, you probably will have a problem with the statute of limitations. In California, C.C.P. section 340.5 requires suits of this nature to be commenced no later than 3 years from the manifestation of the injury or 1 year from the time you or a reasonable person in your situation first became suspicious of the wrongdoing, whichever is earlier.

  9. David Ian Schoen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Use the "find a lawyer" function on this website or contact your local bar association for experienced medical malpractice attorneys in your state.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,464 answers this week

2,972 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,464 answers this week

2,972 attorneys answering