On l1b visa for 2.5 years. Get l1b extension now and later my employer files for l1b to l1a conversion how long can i stay in US

Asked over 1 year ago - Cincinnati, OH

I've stayed for about 2.6 years on my L1B visa in US. My employer is applying for my l1b extension. If the extension gets approved and then 6 months my employer files for a L1B to L1A conversion what are the total number of years I can stay in the US- do the max number of years I can stay in US be a total of 7 years (including my l1b stay and upcoming l1a stay) or will the number of years get reset and i can stay for 7 more years (in addition to my existing l1b stay)?
Will the answer be different if a fresh L1A application is made rather than a conversion from L1B to L1A?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are allowed to be on L1B up to 5 years and 7 years on L1A

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Your question is unclear. If you are asking about the maximum amount of time allowed in each category, 5 years on L-1B, 7 years on L-1A. Time in L-1A counts against time in L-1B and vice versa.

    Your employer needs to retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, advise them, and handle the case. Your employer can find one through http://www.ailalawyer.com.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . These types of questions need to be answered by your EMPLOYER'S immigration lawyer.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  4. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The total for L-1B is 5 years. The total for L-1A is 7. The time in L-1B or L-1A status counts towards the limit of 5 or 7 years.

    216.861.4414
    immigration@rbrownllc.com
    www.brown-immigration.com

    Robert Brown LLC
    1468 W.9th St., Suite 800
    Cleveland, Ohio 44113

Related Topics

Visa extensions

If you are visiting the US on a nonimmigrant visa and wish to stay longer, it is possible to file an extension, but there are restrictions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,580 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,580 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering