Skip to main content

On going construction in our house.the contructor was paid 90% of the amt.tofinish the job .a year now job not done.

Flushing, NY |
Filed under: Construction law

the contract states hold 10% until it's done contractor says that's only a paper. they come once a week or not at all with only one person doing the job. we finally talked to him .if we won't give the money he will not finish the job and walked out.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Read your contract and consult with a local construction attorney. You can also file a complaint with the New York City Department of Consumer Affairs. The 10% that you are referring to is likely retainage which should customarily be held until satisfactory completion of the final punch list but this can be changed by your contract.

The information provided herein is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer. You should consult with a local attorney regarding your specific situation to obtain legal advice.

Mark as helpful

Posted

Dear contractor ignored the contract:

If your are dealing with a licensed contractor you have a right to file a claim.

If your contractor is not licensed, he may face the loss of all his vehicles, pay a fine and obtain a license.

Read more about your rights as a homeowner in NYC to have your work properly performed at:

http://www.nyc.gov/html/dca/html/initiatives/contractors.shtml

Good luck.

The answer provided to you is in the nature of general information. The general proposition being that you should try to avoid a bad outcome if you can.

Mark as helpful

Posted

Read your contract and consult with a local construction attorney. You can also file a complaint with the New York City Department of Consumer Affairs. The 10% that you are referring to is likely retainage which should customarily be held until satisfactory completion of the final punch list but this can be changed by your contract.

The information provided herein is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer. You should consult with a local attorney regarding your specific situation to obtain legal advice.

Mark as helpful

Construction law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics