Skip to main content

On Form N400, Part 9, first question is How many sons and daughters have you had, i haven't had any..

Chicago, IL |

should i put in 0 or just leave the box blank ?

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

0 or n/a will work

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Either one

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

Posted

You can put 0.

Contact Shokry G. Abdelsayed, Esq. at 201-471-7989, NY and NJ. Answers on AVVO do not constitute legal advice and do not form an attorney-client relationship. Always consult an attorney for a legal advice.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

You can do either. I recommend putting "0" or "N/A" though to that is is clear that you have answered every single question on the form. If you have any other questions at all, be sure to contact an experienced immigration attorney to make sure you complete your application right the first time--an experienced immigration attorney can assist you in filling out the form and can alert you to any red flags along the way. Better to make sure its exactly right the first time, as the consequences of any mistakes will cost you more in the long run than hiring an attorney the first time around. Good luck to you either way!

FOR CONSULTATION on IMMIGRATION or FAMILY LAW MATTERS Contact: Law Offices of Jennifer L. Bennett, 312.972.7969, attorney_jb@yahoo.com, 3806 W. Irving Park Road, Suite B, Chicago, IL 60618. The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advice specific to your situation and/or case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo are only general in nature; specific answers require knowledge of all facts.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics