On form I-30, It says "date authorized stay expired, or will expire, as shown on form I-94 or I-95", what would be the date?

Asked over 1 year ago - Pella, IA

what will be the date? Because my husband I-94 only says "class until- F-1, D/S". Also, He applied for 1 year extension for OPT in May 2008? He was approved for it.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Theodore Su-Tsoh Huang

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . For F-1 students, you'd input "D/S" for duration of stay.

    (626) 771-1078 Los Angeles Attorney Theodore Huang, Esq. This is not legal advice. No attorney/client... more
  2. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The correct answer is "D/S"

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  3. Michael Hugh Carlin

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . "D/S" refers to "duration of status." The idea is that the authorized stay expires when the status expires.

    I suggest that you consult with an experienced immigration attorney about your case, to have the best chance of success.

    (734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of... more
  4. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Just put down D/S.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,663 answers this week

3,198 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,663 answers this week

3,198 attorneys answering