Skip to main content

On form I-30, It says "date authorized stay expired, or will expire, as shown on form I-94 or I-95", what would be the date?

Pella, IA |

what will be the date? Because my husband I-94 only says "class until- F-1, D/S". Also, He applied for 1 year extension for OPT in May 2008? He was approved for it.

Attorney Answers 4


  1. Best answer

    For F-1 students, you'd input "D/S" for duration of stay.

    (626) 771-1078 Los Angeles Attorney Theodore Huang, Esq. This is not legal advice. No attorney/client relationship is established. Attorney Huang is licensed in MD; practice limited to federal law.


  2. The correct answer is "D/S"

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an attorney to discuss your individual case.


  3. "D/S" refers to "duration of status." The idea is that the authorized stay expires when the status expires.

    I suggest that you consult with an experienced immigration attorney about your case, to have the best chance of success.

    (734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of Michael Carlin PLLC or any individual member of the office. Confidential information should not be sent through this form.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics