Skip to main content

On December 17, 2013, your Alien Registration Number was changed relating to your I765, APPLICATION FOR EMPLOYMENT AUTHORIZATION

Dallas, TX |

Its been a month my A number has changed and still initial review. I applied on Oct 25th at TSC. My current OPT expired on Jan 15th . I could not renew my licence. Whats is the reason for it. What should i do now?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

There is nothing you can do until you get your work authorization then you can renew your license

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Wait.

The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter,not should it be viewed as establishing an attorney client relationship of any kind.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Wait for your EAD.

Mr. Shusterman's (former INS Trial Attorney, 1976-82) response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

15 lawyers agree

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics