On death of spouse in community property state does home automatically go to spouse

Asked almost 2 years ago - Cottonwood, AZ

spouse has cancer should wife change home to her name only before death

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Brandon Kavanagh

    Contributor Level 12


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The spouse needs to sit down with a real estate attorney with an estate/probate background to examine how title to the the house is held now and what other pre-death planning is appropriate. Copies of any existing wills will also be potentially necessary, depending upon how the house is titled. In other words, the way the house is titled may impact whether or not community property issues are even relevant to the discussion. Let us know if we can be of assistance.

    Disclaimer: This answer is provided for informational purposes only, does not constitute legal advice, and does... more
  2. Steven W Zachary

    Contributor Level 17


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I am really sorry that the spouse is going through this difficult time. My advice would be to contact an estate planning attorney to find the best way to protect the assets and address any other issues that might come up because of the cancer. You should be able to find an attorney who is not only versed in the law but has the compasion to counsel you allong the way. Our firm recently handled a similar matter and know the stres it brings on the family.

  3. Hamid Jabbar

    Contributor Level 13


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The answer depends on a number of factors such as how the title is held, when the couple was married, and whether there are any wills or trusts involved. You definitely need to consult with an estate planning attorney.

    This answer is for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-... more

Related Topics


There are different types of debt, but all involve one person (the debtor) owing money to another (the creditor). Terms of repayment are governed by a contract.

Real estate

The term real estate means land and items permanently attached to it, like buildings. This area of law deals with who has the right to own and use these items.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

33,946 answers this week

3,655 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,946 answers this week

3,655 attorneys answering