Skip to main content

On average how long does it take to settle a workmans comp case after a deposition with lawyer and insurance company.

Wetumpka, AL |

thank you for your answers

Attorney Answers 1


IN CALIFORNIA, when you need treatment first, at least a year. Most go 19-20 months. People with multiple surgeries have claims running 9-10 years.

There can be a small 'war' over each procedure requiring reports on each side taking 6 weeks to get each report, then waiting 8 weeks to get the hearing and POW! 3.5 months just disappeared.

I hope for your sake it's 10 times faster in Alabama (but my personal experience is that everything moves a little more slowly in 'Bama).

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics