On an F1 student visa , how much time do I have before I must leave the U . S . if I quit the program ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Austin, TX

I am an international PhD student with an F1 visa but I am planning on leaving the PhD program ( i . e . not graduating ) , however I would like to find a job / sponsorship if possible so I want to know how much time I would have in order to search for a job

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Haroen Calehr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you successfully complete a course of study and program/degree you have a 60 day grace period. If you fall out of status, i.e. quit your program you do not enjoy any grace period.

  2. Kevin Lawrence Dixler

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Mr. Calehr is correct. You immediately fall out of status, but you are not an overstay unless your SEVIS record is revoked and you are notified. It is best to depart as soon as possible to avoid conceivable unlawful presence.

    This may allow you to more easily seek an H1b through consular processing once the petition is filed and approved. It is unclear if you alluded to trying to seek a petitioning employer for an H1b and file in April. Good luck.

    This is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
  3. Thomas Esparza Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . 60 days, but i sure hope taht the h1 process is already in the oven a cooking. don't quit the program till you have filed a change of status tot he H1 or the 60 day clock starts to run

    The advice that I give in each answer or legal is not intended to take the place of an in person consultation. A... more
  4. Theodore John Murphy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague. If you do not finish the program you are out of status the day you quit. Being outof status creates difficulties for getting an employment based visa or green card. Discuss with an attorney before you drop out.

    The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be... more
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,625 answers this week

2,592 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,625 answers this week

2,592 attorneys answering