Skip to main content

On an average, what percentage of college/university students get charged or convicted for sexual crimes ?

Houston, TX |

For sexual crimes such as stalking, aggravated harassment, criminal intimidation/threats, coercion, blackmail etc. The reports /articles on the net report dismal numbers, as in perpetrators, especially if they are male college students go scot-free. Are female college students really that unsafe or is there a general misreporting ? My question is for the country as a whole.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Hard question to answer generally. You might want to do an open records request to the College campus police of a particular College to get a better idea.


  2. Google: Bureau of criminal justice statistics. They keep track of things like this.

    No legal advice is given here. My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must NOT be relied upon as if they were legal advice. I give legal advice ONLY in the course of a formal attorney-client relationship. Exchange of information through Avvo's Questions & Answers forum does not establish an attorney-client relationship with me. That relationship is established only by joint execution of a written agreement for legal services. I am only licensed in the States of California and New York and the District of Columbia


  3. It sounds like you're talking about a nationwide question, and not necessarily connected to any particular campus. You should search the FBI and DOJ websites as both agencies maintain broad databases on crime statistics, although I'm not sure you'll find the answer to your generalized question. Best of luck.

    The above is for academic purposes and is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client relationship as this forum does not provide for a confidential communication.

Violent crime topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics