on a revocable living trust being distrubted, on a 750,000 dollar estate i get 10% how much is that ? do i set up a trust?

i need to set up a trust account because i am on social security. can i buy a new mortorcycle and put the rest into a trust account
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

William Martin Burbank

William Martin Burbank Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
There are some expenses involved with administering a trust. For a trust this size, depending on the assets and the number of beneficiareice, ect. the costs can range from $5000 to $30,000. There should be no estate taxes, assuming the grantor did not make any large gifts during his/her lifetime. I would expect that you would receive something in the range of $70,000 to $74,000.

I recomend that you consult a lawyer to represent you, especially if the trustee does not have a lawyer helping them.

People set up trust for many reasons. It is hard to say if you need a trust based on the information you have given me. If you own real estate, or if you have beneficiaries that may not be able to manage there own affairs, or who may have creditors or a bad marrage, or if you are concerned about who would manage your affairs if you should become incapacitated, then you should set up a trust.

Near you is the Law Office of Rick Fenelli, on El Toro Rd. 949 699-0000 I have known them many years and highly recomend them.

Marty Burbank, JD, LLM
www.martyburbanklaw.com
0 0
Brian Scott Mandel

Brian Scott Mandel

Contributor Level 3
I'm assuming you are getting SSI (Supplemental Security Income). You have to carefully review the $750,000 trust to see if there are any Special Needs provisions in it for you, otherwise if you net $70K or so, it might disqualify your SSI benefits.

It might be possible to partially disclaim some of your interest in the trust, in order to preserve SSI but allow you to buy your motorcycle.

Good luck!
0 0
Thomas Glenn Martin

Thomas Glenn Martin Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
You should consult a well qualified, elder law attorney in your area.

DISCLAIMER: The information in and this communication are not intended to create an attorney-client relationship between you and me or my law firm. The information in this communication is intended for general informational purposes only and should be used only as a starting point for addressing your legal issues. It is not a substitute for an in-person or telephone consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in your jurisdiction about your specific legal issue, and you should not rely upon the information in this communication. You understand that this communication is not confidential and is not subject to attorney-client privilege.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Estate Planning Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 3 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Janet Lee Brewer
Contributor Level 7
27 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Estate Planning Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard