On a plea deal for aggravated DUI i'm being offered 24 hours in jail with a resricted felony.Was does this mean?

Asked over 1 year ago - Hayden, AZ

Flag

the plea deal is to be on supervised probation till all fines and penalties are paid.After that the felony could be removed

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 13, 2012 15:42. I am not sure what you mean by "restricted felony." Was the plea offer to an undesignated felony offense? If so, this means that once you complete the terms of probation successfully (i.e., pay all your fines, complete jail time, go to counseling, etc.) then the court can designated the offense a misdemeanor.

    Nothing in this web post constitutes legal advice. If you have a legal question please see my main site at more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 13, 2012 15:11. Sounds like they are offering a deal that states if you comply with the terms of the deal, at completion they will remove the felony conviction (and likely replace it with a misdemeanor conviction). Note that this is an educated guess based on your limited description. I would recommend consulting with a DUI attorney in your area to discuss this matter further with you. Based on your limited description, it is difficult to give a specific response.

    Also, a DUI attorney may be able to get you a better offer. Whatever the case, you should speak to a DUI attorney in your area prior to accepting a deal (without understanding it).

    Legal disclaimer: This message does not constitute legal advice and is for informational purposes only. This... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering