On a parking ticket in NY is there any statue of limitations . I was told it was 2005. I was never was notified until now

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

The ticket was from 2005 it was for parking I was unaware of this at all. It was on a car I never owned.
Do I have to pay this or is it to late to collect on this they said it was issued on 9/9/2005. I am no longer licensed in NY I have a NJ license.

Additional information

Will this suspend me driving privileges in N.Y. state as well because it is not a moving violation. Will I just not be able to register any vehicle. Or nothing will happen after 8 years and 3 months of the date of the ticket. A collection agency called me.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jayson Lutzky


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You can seek to have a hearing on the ticket if you never received it and you do not own the car. Contact DMV and move to reopen the case.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more
  2. Joshua Richmond Lippes

    Contributor Level 13


    Lawyers agree


    Answered . Yes, I believe you are still required to pay the ticket.

  3. Michael J Palumbo


    Contributor Level 19


    Lawyer agrees


    Answered . You have to pay

Related Topics

Traffic Tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty... more

Parking tickets

A parking ticket is given for illegal parking, which can include parking in a no-parking zone, not paying the parking meter, or blocking a driveway or sidewalk.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,531 answers this week

3,378 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,531 answers this week

3,378 attorneys answering