On a marriage lic if the last name is wrong, Is it valid n legal in Canada or does it have to be amendented/resigned to be legal
Walled Lake, MI
Viewed 28 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
Married in the Dominican Republic 2008. Last name on the lic from there is wrong for the bride, the passport reference is correct, all other info on it is correct. Entered in the Montreal Consulate this way. Entered in the country we married in this way as well, signed with correct last name at the time of ceremony. I have the document.
I am a canadian citizen at present time. - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Michigan
Back to Search Results
Next question: where do I start Previous question: I was hurt at work. How do I protect myself now and in the future? |