Skip to main content

On a job application for a youth camp, I am being asked whether or not I received deferred prosecution. Can I say no to this?

Golden, CO |

I completed pretrial diversion in the State of California. Is pretrial diversion different from deferred prosecution?

Attorney Answers 1


Pretrial diversion in CA is different from a deferred prosecution in CO. I called up one of my attorney friends in CA. So, you can safely answer no.

The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in his legal services, feel free to call Chris at (303) 409-7635 at his law office in the Denver Tech Center. All initial consultations are free of charge.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics