Skip to main content

On a h4 visa can I continue to help my brother in his web projects?

Santa Clara, CA |

I used to help my brother with his web projects when I was in India, by creating them for him and in return he used to get paid for the same. So can I continue the same while staying in USA and being on H4 visa? Will this too be accounted as work?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

As a hobby? Yes. As an employment? No. Keep that in mind.

The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter,not should it be viewed as establishing an attorney client relationship of any kind.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics