Skip to main content

On a first offense hit and run felony,dwl misdemeanor,dui misdemeanor could i possibly get probation and fines or community hour

Sarasota, FL |

dui

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

It is always possible that you could get probation but on the charges you listed above the big thing for the state attorney is the extent of the injuries to the "victim". If the victim is seriously injured you may have a tough time getting the state to offer a non-jail offer. In addition, any good lawyer who does a lot of DUI cases would want to know if the person has any prior convictions for DUI and why was the license suspended. There are always issues to explore in any case and making sure the state attorney can prove all of the elements of all the crimes is critical.

This is not intended to be an attorney-client relationship and is my opinion only. Consult with a local attorney for additional advice.

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree

Posted

I agree with Atty Haenel

David R. Damore, Esq., Damore, Delgado, Romanik & Rawlins, Daytona Beach, FL, (386) 255-1400. Mr. Damore is a former Volusia and Broward County Prosecutor and an experienced criminal defense lawyer handling cases in both State and Federal Courts throughout Florida. The answer provided is for educational purposes only. It does not constitute legal advice or create an attorney-client relationship. You should consult an attorney for legal advice regarding the facts of your specific case and designed to help you with your personal needs.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Probation will definitely be part of any sentence you receive for those types of charges if ultimately convicted of those charges. However, with those types of charges it is possible there will be imprisonment followed by a probation term to complete mandatory punishments by law. There are many defenses available to these types of charges and I highly recommend you contact an experiences DUI/criminal traffic lawyer in order to discuss the specific facts of your case, defense strategies and what your best options are. Do not wait too long as some crucial evidence in your case can be preserved by your lawyer before it gets destroyed that could help your case.

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree

Posted

Probation is likely, possibly with jail as well. Restitution will be a major component.

You should be talking with a local DUI / DWI lawyer at this time.

If any answer on AVVO helps you, mine or someone else’s, please mark it as "helpful" or "best answer" to help AVVO know which answers to show others.
Thank you.

--- Experienced DUI/DWI/OWI/Drunk Driving Lawyer in Madison, Wisconsin
http://addbalance.com/drunk_driving_lawyer.htm

--- Facebook Page
http://www.facebook.com/MadisonWiDrunkDrivingLawyer

--- Field sobriety "tests"
http://addbalance.com/fieldsobrietytests.htm

--- DUI/DWI/Drugged Driving with Prescription Drugs
http://addbalance.com/duidrugs.htm

--- Ten Days to Save Your License - Administrative Suspension and Refusals in Wisconsin
http://addbalance.com/duitendaywarning.htm

Confidential information should not be disclosed in this Internet forum. I am a Wisconsin lawyer. The laws in each jurisdiction can be very different. I cannot give legal advice over the internet nor can I establish an attorney client relationship with you. You should NOT assume or otherwise conclude that there is an attorney -client relationship between any reader and this writer or his firm. These comments are only guideposts. They are not subject to any privilege protections. Indeed, these internet communications are neither privileged nor confidential. Accordingly, those using this form of communication need to be guarded in what they write. Because of the nature of these communications the information is general only and should not be relied upon in any specific case. This internet site is public forum, where the communications are not confidential or privileged. There may very well be merit to your defense or position in this type of situation. However, there are hardly sufficient details for an attorney to provide you with some path to follow. It is imperative that ALL of the facts in a particular situation be examined. No conclusion can be drawn from the communication that you have provided. There are some matters that are just better handled by an attorney familiar with the procedures of the courts in your area. Most, if not all, legal matters should not be handled via internet communication. At best, the responders on this site can give you a few hints and guidance. To deal with a legal problem, nothing is better than to consult with a lawyer who will give you some time and advice. If you cannot afford an attorney, there should be agencies in your area that can provide discounted, or even free, legal services. Experienced Criminal Defense Lawyer in Madison, Dane County, Wisconsin http://addbalance.com Talking to the Police - Advice from Lawyers and Police: http://addbalance.com/police.htm

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

DUI topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics