Skip to main content

On a criminal history report, the charge is US MARSHAL DETAINER and disposition is 5/8/2008 HELD. What does this mean

Longview, TX |

Federal drug conspiracy charge in the state of Texas.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

I assume whomever's report that is... was arrested in Texas on Federal Drug Conspiracy charge. And U.S. Marshal service issued a detainer.

A "Detainer" is just a written request from one law enforcement or correctional agency to another one which had custody of a prisoner. It basically requests that prisoner is to be surrendered to the requesting agency.

Mark as helpful

2 comments

Stephen Andrew Hamer

Stephen Andrew Hamer

Posted

US Marshal Service files detainers for many reasons against prisoners, for example: there's a Federal warrant for arrest of a prisoner that the USMS has highest authority (given to USMS by Department of Justice etc.) to apprehend prisoner etc. OR subject is an escaped federal prisoner, or other circumstances which necessitate filing the detainer to prevent release of a prisoner, and let the USMS take custody of prisoner.

Stephen Andrew Hamer

Stephen Andrew Hamer

Posted

Hope that helped even a little.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics