On a commercial rental, can I change locks and turn electric off?

I have a tenant who refuses to pay rent. I posted eviction notice to vacate. He won't leave. I went and file complaint at local court, he keeps file for continuance. Mean while he continues to operate his business and rack up electric bill, which I am responsible for. Tenant rented a smaller unit w/1 year lease, no problems. I moved tenant into larger unit halfway into the year lease, he paid 1 month then stopped paying. He claims he's not paying because he has to get a variance for U&O, which is true. My properties zoning doesn't cover his business but I was advised by the zoning officer that the variance shouln't be a problem. All permits are tenant responsibilities per lease.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard