On a civil commitment, you have to be a danger to others, or yourself. etc. Does this mean a threat, or an assault. Charged.

Asked over 1 year ago - Seattle, WA

In King County, WA

Does this mean only charged with something? Excluding grave disability.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Robert Daniel Kelly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The statutes concerning mental illness are at RCW 71. (http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=71). You can also find relevant cases on the mrsc.org website.

    [In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does... more
  2. Thomas A. Mackin

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . You do not need to be charged or convicted of a criminal offense to support a civil commitment. You should consult privately with an attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,568 answers this week

3,050 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,568 answers this week

3,050 attorneys answering