Skip to main content

On a 4 yr tdc sentence how long does one do in there?

San Antonio, TX |
Filed under: Criminal defense

16 months?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Assuming its a sentence for one crime and not a consecutive sentence for multiple crimes many results are possible. Assuming he is eligible for shock probation and it is granted, he may spend less than 6 months. If shock probation is not an option and it is not a 3(g) offense (usually more serious crimes), then he must serve 1 year before becoming eligible for parole. If it is an aggravated/3G offense, then 2 years most be served before becoming eligible for parole. Remember, this refers to parole eligibility, parole is not mandatory.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

No criminal hist 1st time offence it's a 2 nd degree felony burg habit

Posted

On a four year prison sentence a person will likely do about a year before making parole. It depends on what they were sentenced for and how bad their criminal history looks. Parole eligibility does not guarantee someone will make parole.
www.austincriminaldefenseattorney.com
512-495-1813
Austin Parole Revocations
Austin Jail Release and Bond Assistance
Austin Probation Lawyer

My answers are intended only as general legal advice and are not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. There is no substitute for a full consultation with a local experienced criminal defense attorney. For more answers based on my 19 years of experience visit my website, www.austincriminaldefenseattorney.com

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

No one can tell you for sure. He will be eligible for parole in a few and may be granted it then or never.

Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers offers everyone a free consultation to discuss their case. Feel free to call her office at 214-365-9800 to make an appointment (phones are answered 24 hours) or visit her website at www.macyjaggers.com for more information about her services and recent victories.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics