On a 'Last Will and Testament". If the willing person is giving his vehicles to him, does this need to be specifically stated?

Asked 10 months ago - San Diego, CA

Flag

Both names are on titles now with the DMV. Also if he wills me like his tools or what not, does all need to be specifically stated? His will states that my sister and I are to have equal shares. What concerns me is my sister despises me, as I have been his caretaker since my mom died 2 yrs. ago as she wished. So in short she think shes missing out of god knows what. However she does have my moms 2 expensive wedding rings in her bank lock box, and he did name her as the executor. Go fish, also I don't know all of his specific accounts, etc. The house is reverse mortgaged so that's lost after he passes. Is this type of will proper that he filled out, or should I recommend another will before he starts to really forget all? Thank Youi

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered July 16, 2012 08:28. There is what is required and there is what is best. It sounds like what is required has been accomplished and your father has a valid Will. What is best depends on the situation. In YOUR situation, since you are anticipating problems with your sister, I believe that everything should be specifically spelled out. The cars should be dealt with, (even though it would appear under your facts that they are joint with you and your father and would thus not be considered probate assets passing under the Will). You would want him to clarify that the personal items are not considered to be part of your half.

    The bigger problem I see here is that, because you and your sister cannot get along, it might be better to avoid probate, altogether. It is not possible to do this with a Will. Your father would need to set things up so title passes automatically upon his death. That way, the two of you would simply take your assets and go your separate ways. Otherwise, you could be battling each other in probate, for years.

    This is not something your father should set up on his own. He needs an attorney to assist him with it. And you should not be a part of hiring the attorney and you should not be present when your father meets with the attorney and/or signs his documents. This eliminates the argument from your sister that you unduly influenced your father.

    Along with whatever else your father signs, he should have a durable Power of Attorney form, so you can handle his health and financial matters for him, if he ever becomes incapacitated.

    James Frederick

    *** LEGAL DISCLAIMER I am licensed to practice law in the State of Michigan and have offices in Wayne and... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary