On 3/27/13 I had a Dr. appt. I was charged $303.00 which I paid that day. Two mo. later I receive a bill for 664.00 what do Ido

Asked about 1 year ago - Warrenton, VA

I called the billing dept. I have called the Dr. office several times. She said she would get back to me in a couple days that was a week ago. The billing dept. spoke to the Dr. office they were told the lady who billed me that day made a mistake and didn't charge me for everything. The Dr. office will not return my calls. What can I do

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James Zhidun Zhou

    Contributor Level 5

    Answered . I suggest you keep calling or perhaps go back in person to ask. You may want to write a correspondence back seeking clarity and disputing the amount; this may protect you and have legal consequences down the road.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,379 answers this week

2,738 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,379 answers this week

2,738 attorneys answering