Skip to main content

OMB control no. 1615-0080 Expiration date 6-30-2012

Fresno, CA |
Filed under: Marriage and prenups

I am an American citizen and I'm sponsoring my husband through marriage. I was looking at the status and at the very bottom has the control number and expiration date. I would like to know what this means?

Attorney Answers 1


Call the agency that issued it and verify exactly what it means. It sounds like you have a certain amount of time to get this done or there could be consequences.

Or, you could hire an attorney in this area of the law to handle this for you. I would not wait on this.

Ms. Johns is a lawyer although she is not your lawyer unless you have consulted with her and signed a fee agreement or a letter agreement confirming her office's representation of you. This post does not constitute legal advice and no attorney client relationship results.

Mark as helpful

Marriage and prenups topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics