Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Old warrant failure to appear for speeding, moved, can't get to court or afford attorney how to clear it up, to get drivers lic?

Asked about 1 year ago - Worcester, MA

Flag

Warrant issued for failure to appear on a speeding ticket in Worchester MA more than 2 years ago. Now living in ALaska, Need to get warrant removed and resolve speeding ticket to get licensed in AK. What papers can be filed remotely or by mail to do this without an attorney?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 17

    Answered May 07, 2012 15:03. You can't do this on your own. You need a sympathetic prosecutor.

    If you have a warrant and are in a different state, you'd be well advised to save up enough for an hour of an attorney's time.

    Do you want accurate, personalized, legal advice that you can rely on? You will have to hire an attorney, not ask... more
  2. Contributor Level 11

    Answered May 07, 2012 19:43. You can't clear this up by mail. You will need to appear in court in Massachusetts. I suggest hiring a local attorney who can arrange so that you only have to appear once, as opposed to multiple times. But yes, you will have to appear. It sounds like relatively simple matter and attorneys fees would not be a lot. Contact my office if you'd like to discuss- no obligation to hire me. www.urbelislaw.com

  3. Contributor Level 8

    Answered May 09, 2012 17:56. There would not be a warrant for failing to appear for a speeding ticket because this is not a criminal offense. If you didn't show up for a hearing on a speeding ticket, you would be found responsible and fined.

    If, on the other hand, this was a criminal charge, you may be able to have this cleared up without coming back to Massachusetts IF you have an attorney represent you.

    I have helped several out-of-state clients remove default warrants and clear up minor cases without their presence in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary