Old I-20 terminated and grace period passed, but new I-20 is not valid yet. Have I overstayed?

Asked about 1 year ago - San Jose, CA

I just graduated and want to pursue another master's degree. My old I-20 terminated on 5/6/2013, so my grace period ended on 7/5/2013. My new I-20 is issued, but it will not be valid until 9/3/2013. My F-1 visa is valid until 7/31/2013. So my question is: have I overstayed in US? If yes, what problems I will meet in the future, and what can I do about it? Thank you!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are out of status but it is still rectifiable. talk to your DOS

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Best to pose these questions to your school's DSO and/or FSA.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  3. Anu Gupta

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . I agree with my colleague.

    Business Immigration Attorney. For H, L, J, EB5s, PERM and EB1/2/3 Petitions. Call 800-688-7892 or visit www.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,603 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,603 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering