Skip to main content

Okay so when i was 13 i dated a 17 year old i got pregnat he is pending charges for it and they have been pushing the date back

Round Rock, TX |

is that a good are bad thing...and also scince i was a willing participant how long could he go away for/????

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

I hope the young man has a good criminal defense attorney already. If he doesn't urge him to get one and provided any assistance you can. the answers to these questions will come from such an attorney who has available all of the evidence. Good luck.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

1 comment

Carmine John Giardino

Carmine John Giardino

Posted

oh boy, he is looking at serious time on this.

Posted

Delays are common in criminal matters. If he has a lawyer and you are trying to help you need to talk to that lawyer.

In the end your willingness is not a factor. It just changes the charge. If you were unwilling he could be charged with rape. If you were willing but under age the charge is statutory rape. Your willingness is not a defense to statutory rape.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

okay so how long can he go to jail for???do you know cuz im not in tuch with his lawer because im in the states custady????

Christopher Scott Mcham

Christopher Scott Mcham

Posted

First let me clarify that the term statutory rape is not an actual criminal charge in Texas. Instead he is being charged with sexual assault under penal code section 22.011(a)2. This is a second degree felony which is covered in the penal code under Sec. 12.33. SECOND DEGREE FELONY PUNISHMENT. (a) An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2 years. (b) In addition to imprisonment, an individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree may be punished by a fine not to exceed $10,000.

Posted

Delays are common and often helpful to the defense, and while your desire to cease the prosecution is taken under consideration, don't expect the charge to be automatically dropped.

Law Office of David D. White, PLLC
1205 Rio Grande St.
Austin, TX 78701
(512) 369-3737

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

aggravated sexual assault has a range of punishment of five years to a life sentence. The 17 year old is entitled to a fair trial and the court is permitted to give him continuances to prepare for trial or to continue the case due to other trials. It is unclear as to whether you are trying to assist the defendant or whether you are upset that the case doesnt seem to get to trial fast enough to your liking.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics