Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Okay so im a 17 year old and i got caught stealin a $50 perfume from a mall this is my first offense ever.. will i go to juvie??

im 17 years old and i was at the mall and i got caught stealing a $50 perfume. this is my first offense ever. i was just wondering wjat will happen. i have court today and i wuld like to know whats all gonna happen. will i go to juvie? and if i do how long? plez just tell me whats all gonna happen to me??

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 17
When a person is charged with a crime, their first court date should be something called an arraignment, where you are informed of the charges against you and given the opportunity to enter a plea (guilty or not guilty). If a person doesn't have an attorney by the time of the arraignment, they should ask the court whether they can get a public defender. If not, they should ask the court for an extension of time, in order to find a private attorney.

DISCLAIMER
This response neither constitutes legal advice nor creates an attorney-client relationship. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes, for use as a starting point when speaking directly with an attorney. I urge you to immediately contact an experienced criminal defense attorney admitted to practice law in your state before making any more decisions on this case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now