Okay so i was just informed that my babys dad was offered probation let me remind you he was being charged with stat rape.

Asked over 1 year ago - Bulverde, TX

does that mean he wont hafe to register as a sex offender and also is it a good thing if there leting him sit in jail and complet probation untill he has a place to go??

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Cynthia Russell Henley

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Getting probation does not mean he does not have to register as a sex offender. That is a separate issue. Once someone receives probation, they do not sit in jail unless they receive jail time as a condition of probation.

    Cynthia Henley
    713-222-1220

  2. Scott Douglas Marquardt

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Most likely he will have to register as a sex offender. Typically, probation means conviction and conviction means registration. Look at his terms of probation. If he has a registration requirement it should be referenced there. Good Luck.

  3. Richard Timothy Jones

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Probation or deferred adjudication for a sex offense typically still cause a registration requirement.
    www.austincriminaldefenseattorney.com
    512-495-1813
    Austin Jail Release and Bond Assistance
    Austin Probation Lawyer

    My answers are intended only as general legal advice and are not intended to create an attorney-client... more
  4. Ramiro Estrada Jr.

    Contributor Level 3

    Answered . He will most likely be required to register as a sex offender. Unless jail time was made a condition of probation, he should not be in jail, that is, unless he is being held on other charges.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,914 answers this week

3,093 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,914 answers this week

3,093 attorneys answering