Skip to main content

Okay so I have a question, This woman on my facebook page wrote that my husband is a stalker, i have proof of it, is it slander

Florence, AL |

my husband has never ever said a mean, harsh, negative word to anyone and its on facebook, all he asked was how is your family doing, and I hope you get to come back to church , I have all the messages saved so that I can print them out if need be. My entire family was so hurt over all she said, and I want to know what i can do about it. Please help me.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

You mean libel, which is written defamation, as slander is spoken defamation. Without sustaining a monetary loss, the lawyer would cost thousands more than you would recover. Report the abuse to FB.

Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics