Ok my daughter got arested for a pc484 she failure to apeared and a bench warrent now she in jail. how much time is she look at

Asked over 1 year ago - Fremont, CA

She been in there for three days can u tell me wat kinda time she getting

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Chris J Feasel

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It depends on a lot of factors. For first time petty theft I'd expect she'd be out soon but you'll need to get an attorney involved ASAP to make sure she doesn't spend more time in than she should be doing.

    Mr. Feasel is a former prosecutor in San Mateo County (CA) with over 10 years of criminal law experience. Nothing... more
  2. David Aaron Wiesen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Is this a felony or misdemeanor? As a felony the maximum is 3 years. If its a misdemeanor the maximum is 180 days. Felony theft is greater than $950.00 however it is not usually strictly applied. What the punishment is depends upon the strength of the case against your daughter and her record.

  3. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The judge can give her 5 days for the failure to appear. Beyond that she'll have to either fight the charges or deal with the DA. Either way she needs an attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,640 answers this week

2,630 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,640 answers this week

2,630 attorneys answering