OK MY CAR WAS TOTALED IT WAS 1996 TOYOTA CAMRY THEY GAVE ME A TOTALED OF 2,700 FOR THE CAR DOES THE SEEM OK.

Asked about 1 year ago - Cape Coral, FL

ME CAR WAS IN GOOD CLEAN SHAOE AND ONLY HAD 151,000 MILES ON IT NO DENTS BUT THEY SAYD THEY WOULD NOT GO ANY HIGHER THE WAS IT.

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Jeffrey B. Lampert

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You say they "gave" you $2,700.00. Is that their offer or did you receive a check and cash/deposit it? If you accepted the funds then you can not seek more money after the fact.

    Kelly Blue Book; Edmonds Used Car Prices, classified ads, Craiglist, local auto dealers--all should be reviewed to see what similar vehicles are sold for in your area. Your car may have been in excellent condition physically as in no dents but not have features, such as AC, power accessories, etc, in operation.

    I hope you found this response to be of assistance. This response shall not be considered the rendering of... more
  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It only had 151,000 miles. Sounds like you didn't drive it much. You should be offered fair market value FMV. Kelly Blue Book is one reference. Good luck.

  3. Antonios Kalogerakos

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Check up the NADA and KBB for faith market values. It can be worth much more to you, and can be in perfect tip top shape, but insurance company is only required to pay fair market value.

  4. Clifford M. Miller

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you accepted it, the analysis is pointless. If you have not accepted it yet, check with used car dealers or online.

    This is a summary based on incomplete facts. You should not rely on it as legal advise. No attorney-client... more
  5. Richard H. Wooster

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That seems a tad bit low, but if you accepted the funds you may not be able to ask for more.

    This response does not create a lawyer client relationship. Each case is determined on its specific facts and... more
  6. Christopher Steven Hoffmann

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you want to verify the value, look at Kelly Blue Book or NADA. You have to put in the year, make, model, mileage, options and condition of the vehicle. Correctly entering these results in a correct value. Incorrectly entered information results in an incorrect value. Ultimately, you are looking for the "Private Party" value or value for an individual selling a car (no a dealer or wholesaler). Make sure you properly assess the "Condition" of the vehicle and read the Condition Guidelines as this affects value. Call a local lawyer about this and whether your actions to date have already irrevocably settled the property claim.

  7. James Mitchell Hoffmann

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Go to Kelly Blue Book, NADA or Yahoo Used Cars and run the value. Make sure you know the vehicle statistics, options, mileage, and condition. Everything you enter or option you "click" has to be correct or the report is wrong.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,318 answers this week

2,800 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,318 answers this week

2,800 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary