Ok me and my cousin went in for the same thing false burglary of a building. about one month ago I bonded two weeks before him

Asked over 1 year ago - Beaumont, TX

he just bonded yesterday why is his court date next week and mine is next month. I bonded before him.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Evan Edward Pierce-Jones

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No way to know without looking at the court's files on ya'll's cases.

    Answers on Avvo are for general information purposes only and should not be relied upon as legal advice. No... more
  2. Anthony Scott Simpson

    Contributor Level 5

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . His hearing may have been scheduled while he was still being held, and therefore may have received some priority.

  3. Richard Timothy Jones

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Persons in jail usually get earlier court dates. If he was just bonded out they may not have changed his court date yet. It really doesn't mean anything.

    Www.Austincriminaldefenseattorney.Com
    512-495-1813
    Austin Jail Release

    My answers are intended only as general legal advice and are not intended to create an attorney-client... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now