Ok i was aressted a year ago for 2 counts of identity theft in the 2nd degree and i dont want to plea i dont no what to do ?

Asked about 2 years ago - Tacoma, WA

Flag

i got a court ordered attorney and she is not explaining a dang thing to me all she wants to do is plea and she trys to scare me into if i did not take the plea the public defender says i will do a year. when i told her i got a person that they are saying i was doing identity theft against to come forth and speak all she wanted to do was say to me she dont want to argue with me so its what ever i want to do its not her that will be doing the time so i need to no how do i get an attorney that will fight for me and argue in my defense i no i am guilty on one count and that is i did find a purse it was on the bench by itself i waited for at least 5 min no one came so i picked it up found 32 bucks and a coin purse so i took that and tossed out the purse at the end of parking lot i did not stil

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 19

    Answered March 25, 2011 09:58. "... money is the answer for everything." Ecclesiastes 10:19. http://www.biblegateway.com/keyword/index.php?s...

    It sounds as though your chances would be better if you retained a private attorney.

    [In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does it form an attorney-client relationship.]

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered March 25, 2011 11:02. You also might contact your appointed lawyer's supervisor and ask to have someone else appointed, or to meet with the prosecutor because you are not understanding what your lawyer is telling you. I would start there before bringing the matter to the court's attention.

    Good luck.

    Lenell Nussbaum

  3. Contributor Level 5

    Answered March 27, 2011 12:40. You have the right to take your matter to trial. In addition, your public defender has a professional obligation to respect your wish to take the case to trial if that is what you want to do.

    However, a plea agreement can often result in much less time served than if you take the matter to trial. The two biggest factors here are your criminal record and the strength of the evidence in the case. Before you say no to a plea agreement, think about the case from the prosecutor's perspective. What can (s)he prove at trial?

    If you are still convinced the public defender is not acting in your best interests, ask the judge to appoint someone else.

    Good luck!
    [This response does not create an attorney-client relationship and should not be relied on].

  4. Contributor Level 13

    Answered March 25, 2011 07:05. If you can afford to hire a lawyer, you should do so. If not, at the next court hearing, ask to address the court about your attorney, explain the situation to the judge, specifically noting that you want to try the case and the attorney is not cooperating. Ask the judge to appoint you a different attorney. If the judge refuses, ask again at the hearing date following that.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary