Ok i found a car dealerships website that has like 10 cars listed for under $1000. Do they have to honor that price?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Amarillo, TX

All of the adds have vin and stock numbers. They are all worth thousands more than they are listed for. With that many listed surely they can't say it was a typo can they?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Scott Richard Kaufman

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If the deal looks too good, it likely is. It's rare when a lay person outsmarts a crook, errr, car dealer...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,651 answers this week

3,183 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,651 answers this week

3,183 attorneys answering