Ok how can i get a public defender for an inmate in county jail for an arrest warrant due to a dui

Asked about 4 years ago - La Habra, CA

ok my friend is in for a DUI warrant that should have been removed from the system she did her required aa classes and alcohol required classes when to courthouse and did what was required to get her drivers licence back...was pulled over and arrested ...now they have her in jail and will not tell her when shes goin 2 court its been 48 hours and no info is being given to her...what can we do

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert Lee Marshall

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The answer above, from a Georgia attorney, is incorrect. Unfortunately, some attorneys on Avvo answer questions in states where they are not licensed and do not know the law.

    Since it's Monday morning, this person was apparently arrested over the weekend and there is still time for arraignment. Depending on the time of day of the arrest, the deadline is Tuesday or Wednesday.

    The judge will appoint the public defender when the inmate goes to court. If she was previously represented by the public defender's office, she should call them from the jail and let them know she is in custody.

    The public defender cannot provide legal advice until they are formally appointed by the judge. That's because they have to check their current client list to be sure they do not have a conflict of interest -- for instance, this person may be a witness or victim in another case where they represent the defendant.

    Please understand that this is a general discussion of legal principles by a California lawyer and does not create an attorney/client relationship. It's impossible to give detailed, accurate advice based on a few sentences on a website (and you shouldn't provide too much specific information about your legal matter on a public forum like this site, anyway). You should always seek advice from an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction who can give you an informed opinion after reviewing all of the relevant information.

  2. Troy Austin Pickard

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Mr. Marshall is right - the 72 hour period for arraignment does not include weekends or holidays. So, there is probably still more time. You, or your friend, should call the public defender office that offered the attorney the time before.

  3. Phillip Darrell Kimbrell

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . hire a local attorney in your area who is experienced in defending DUI cases....as soon as possible....if she was arrested on a warrant, the state has 72 hours before she has to be brought before a judge

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,517 answers this week

3,140 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,517 answers this week

3,140 attorneys answering