Expert Advice When You Need It Most

OK, so let's say I turn my debts over to a debt settlement company, then the creditors file their lawsuits...

Thanks to all your help, I now know that my creditors WILL file a lawsuite on me if I stop paying my bebts and turn them over to a debt settlement company. And, you've told me that I will loose if I do not go to court. So, where would this court be held... Here in my home city, or the charge card company's city?

Thanks for all the help.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 11
I do not recommend that you use a debt settlement company. Most of them charge huge upfront fees and then don't do much for you. Plus if/when you get sued they drop you like a rock.

If you get sued you really need to get an attorney that deals with these types of cases. Our firm specializes in defending people that have been sued on unpaid credit card debts. We win over 85% of the cases we handle. Most of the times the creditors are not going to have the documentation they need to prove their case.

They have to sue you where you live or where the debt was incurred. In the almost 1,000 of these cases I have handled they have always sued in the county in which you live. There are 3 different courts you can be sued in, Justice of the Peace (JP Court), County Court and District Court. Typically you will be sued in either JP Court or County Court. If the debt is less than $10,000 they you will most likely be sued in JP Court since it is cheaper and less formal. If the debt is over $10,000 then they have to sue you in County or District.

Hope this helps.

Daniel Ciment
4 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 8
Creditors are required to sue you in either the county where you live or the county where you incurred the debt.

I did not see your question about debt settlement companies. I do not recommend them generally. Instead of paying money to someone else who collects a fee, save the money and have it ready to make your own offer to settle.
3 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now