Ok, I was in an accident and flown to the hospital. Now, four months later the cop wants me to come pick up a misdemeanor dwi

Asked over 1 year ago - Oneonta, NY

Ticket. How long does he have to serve me with a ticket?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Michael J Palumbo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Retain counsel and surrender on the warrant.

  2. Arkady Bukh

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should definitely pick up the misdemeanor warrant, but prior to that you should obtain an attorney familiar with DWI cases. Do not make any statements to the police about the accident or anything without your attorney present.

  3. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hire a lcal criminal defense lawyer before you do anything else.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more
  4. Eric P. Pitsch

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . He should just mail it to you. There are a lot of issues here, but generally, they may bring charges within that time period. Howeve, identification may be an issue, preservation of evidence may be an issue, etc. So, go see an attorney who deals in this area.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and DWI defenses

After you are arrested for DUI, getting the charges against you dropped or reduced will require you to develop a defense.

Randy Collins

California DUI Under Age 21

Definition California DUI Under Age 21, as the name suggests, is when a minor drinks and drives under the influence of alcohol. More specifically, Californias Zero Tolerance laws define... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,227 answers this week

3,080 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,227 answers this week

3,080 attorneys answering