ok, i had my nerves on my left side damaged i think, do i have a case

do i have a law suit
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Lars A. Lundeen

Lars A. Lundeen

Contributor Level 8
Unfortunately you have given no facts which would help any attorney to evaluate your question.



Legal Disclaimer:

Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received.
0 0
Michael J. Helfand

Michael J. Helfand

Contributor Level 7
Whether you have a medical malpractice case worth pursuing depends on several factors. The best way to find out is to sit down with a local medical malpractice attorney -- find someone who focuses on this type of case -- and give them all your facts. They should be able to give you some specific advice. If they think you might have a good case, your attorney may hire a medical expert to review your records and give a recommendation.

I'm licensed in Illinois, but generally to win a medical malpractice case you have to prove that the doctor or other health care provider was negligent, meaning that they fell below the standard of care when treating you. Then you have to prove that this negligence was the cause of your injury, which in your case seems to be nerve damage. You also have to prove damages, which means how much harm you have suffered -- this could be medical bills, lost wages from time off work, pain and suffering, etc.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.