oil/gas drilling or mining surface owner's rights

surface owner rights: surface owner rights - can you lease access to the driller or oil/gas owner if they want to begin drilling or mining?
Additional information
The property is located in Pennsylvania. We will retain surface owner rights and the seller retains mining rights. Wasn't sure if I could assess a fee for access to the property. Thanks for all help and responses.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jeffrey C. Hicks

Jeffrey C. Hicks

Contributor Level 3
The answer to your question will likely hinge on what state your property is located in, as different states have different laws relative to subsurface rights.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
34 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
24 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard